Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Amaze IT Pty Ltd also trading as Amaze Apps is committed to the Australian privacy legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes Amaze IT Privacy Policy.

Proprietary information

This web site may contain proprietary notices and/or copyright information that must be observed. Amaze IT Pty Ltd do not wish to receive confidential or proprietary information through our web site. Any information received through our web site, will be deemed not to be confidential.

Quality of Information

It is not possible to ensure that all information is constantly correct. This web site may contain technical inaccuracies, errors and omissions. Amaze IT Pty Ltd does not accept any responsibility or liability for any such inaccuracies, errors or omissions, and undertakes no obligation or commitment to update any of the information on this web site. When you access another web site through this one, please understand that it is independent from Amaze IT Pty Ltd, and that Amaze IT Pty Ltd is in no way responsible for the information that you may view. It is up to you to take precautions to ensure that whatever you use is free of such items as viruses, worms, trojan horses and other items of a destructive nature.

Collection of Your Personal Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. Amaze IT Pty Ltd website collects personally identifiable information such as name, e-mail address, and telephone number to provide further information about our products and services. We also collect information that includes browser type, operating system, IP Address, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Amaze IT Pty Ltd to gauge the traffic on the website to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Amaze IT Pty Ltd Web site.

Amaze IT Pty Ltd encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from Amaze IT Pty Ltd so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. Amaze IT Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Amaze IT Pty Ltd and Amaze IT Pty Ltd family of Web sites.

Use of your Personal Information

Amaze IT website collects and uses your personal information to operate the Amaze IT Pty Ltd Web site and deliver the services you have requested. Amaze IT Pty Ltd also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Amaze IT Pty Ltd and its affiliates. Amaze IT Pty Ltd may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Amaze IT Pty Ltd keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within Amaze IT website, in order to determine what Amaze IT Pty Ltd services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Amaze IT Pty Ltd to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Use of Cookies

The Amaze IT Pty Ltd Web site may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Amaze IT Pty Ltd services or Web sites you visit.

IN NO EVENT WILL AMAZE IT PTY LTD BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER RELATING TO THE USE OF THIS WEB SITE, OR ON ANY OTHER HYPERLINKED WEB SITE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY LOST PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF PROGRAMS OR OTHER DATA ON YOUR INFORMATION HANDLING SYSTEM OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF AMAZE IT PTY LTD IS EXPRESSLY ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

THE DATA PROVIDED ON THIS WEB SITE IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” BASIS FOR INFORMATION PURPOSES ONLY. IN ADDITION, ALL WARRANTIES ARE HEREBY DISCLAIMED, INCLUDING THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

Accessing Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to make your request in writing for security reasons.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at www.amazeitcom.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact Us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us at info@amazeit.com.au.